NCAA Men's Basketball

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Marcus Fuller

Minneapolis Star Tribune

As Voted by Marcus Fuller

Minneapolis Star Tribune
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Villanova (45)11-01,6021
2Michigan State (15)10-11,5602
3Duke11-11,3904
4Miami (FL)9-01,3086
5North Carolina10-11,3327
6Kentucky9-11,2318
7Arizona State (5)10-01,4295
8Texas A&M9-11,1569
9Xavier10-11,07310
10West Virginia9-11,04011
11Wichita State8-28513
12Kansas8-279113
13Purdue11-270617
14TCU10-078914
15Oklahoma8-1691-
16Cincinnati9-231425
17Gonzaga9-283112
18Virginia9-179616
19Seton Hall9-222315
20Baylor9-239621
21Texas Tech9-130824
22Arizona8-339623
23Tennessee7-230820
24Notre Dame8-37318
25Florida State9-116419

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949, and hasn't missed a week since. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 there was only a Top 10. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. Only 12 schools have run the season at No. 1, the last being Duke in 1991-92. The record for consecutive weeks at No. 1 is 46 by UCLA from Feb. 9, 1971 through Jan. 15, 1974. Ohio State stands second in this category with a 27-week run from Dec. 1960 through March 13, 1962. UCLA has spent the most weeks at No. 1 with 134; Duke is second with 122. North Carolina, with 111, is the only other school with more than 100. The record for most schools to reach No. 1 in a season is seven in 1982-83, and the most consecutive weeks with a different No. 1 is seven in 1993-94. The AP's final poll is always released after the field for the NCAA tournament is selected. There are 23 schools that have been ranked No. 2 but have never been atop the poll. Maryland, with 23 weeks at No. 2, leads that list, which includes national champions UTEP and California. There has been a tie for No. 1 just once - Jan. 27, 1981, when Virginia and Oregon State finished as co-No. 1s.